Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Youmacon 2006 Pictures!
The Prine.  His Throne.
amestyle
Youmacon 2006 was my first Anime Convention ever! I never really thought I'd actually go to one but it's actually really fun! I'm already kinda thinking of making a costume ready for next year...LOL! But I dunno, I'm too shy to be doing that kind of thing...so anyway, on to the pictures!!! Enjoy 'cause there's a lot! ♥


Disclaimer: These cosplayers are definitely not my property but the pictures are, so please ask/tell me before you take and post them somewhere else. If you're one of these cosplayers and don't want your picture(s) here, please inform me and I'll take it down.
























































Yeha, it was lots of fun! DUH! In all three days that I went I only came home with a Paopu Fruit...^^;; That cost me $5 but I'm totally broke! ROFL!!! The only thing that sucked was that my camera battery died 5 hours into Saturday...like...WTF!? I was in the middle of taking pictures of the Kingdom Hearts group too! DAMMIT!!! ToT Note to self: BATTERY BACK-UP, YOU LOSER!!!

  • 1
Awww! No pictures of @me posing with the cosplayers?

Anywayz, I got the thumbs up on our project. If you want to start doing character sketches or something you're welcome to start! ^_^ Or if you want to wait for me to actually write a script we'll go with that too. ^_^

<3 glad you had fun!

Hey, I got your email! ^_^ I guess I'll wait for a script...^^;; And yeha, I wasn't good enough to be posing with them cool cosplayers...LOL! I actually did want to post with one of them but I was too shy...so bleh! Sucks to be me! Maybe next year!

Mmm...maybe I'll get to sketching tomorrow...I'm beat! *faints*

Woohoo, I'm the Squall in your pictures. Thanks for putting these up! (I followed the link here from the forums)

You were a cool Squall! & You're welcome! I was wondering who was commenting...^^;;

I'm the Auron in this set of pics. Just thought I'd let you know...

(I followed a link from the Youmacon forums)

Oooh, thanks for letting me know. You were so cool and my little sister kept on saying you looked so much like the real Auron...^_^

*waves* I followed the link here from the Youmacon site. You don't have any of me (I was in the Masquerade the character no one knows with the Mushroom hat lol) BUT you did have some of my friends that I wasn't able to attain myself, so I took a couple and uploaded them to my photobucket account, and I have given you the cridet of taking the pictures ^_^

If you would like to see my massive collection here's the link to it, just pick the con and the year.

http://s15.photobucket.com/albums/a392/cosplaylogbook/

Thank you!!! I've been looking everywhere for a picture of Cody (a Reno cosplayer) and Thanks for posting these ^_^

Hi! I followed the link from darkpriestess' LJ and have to say you took some great pics! I may not know quite who you are in person but I think I did see you... Sony H1 cam, right? I was the short gentleman with glasses with the giant black Canon doing photography for the con and it does seem that you were right next to me gauging by the position of some of your shots ^^. Anyway, wanted to say thanks for sharing and again, nice work.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account